Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBTCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) encouraged members to carpool, bicycle, walk or take public transportation (such as a bus, train or subway) to church? (Q12B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 16.3% 16.3% -1.71
No 229 58.3% 74.6% -.14
Not sure 100 25.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
24.6%
14
16.2%
21
13.5%
25
16.5%
64
No 41.2%
7
50.9%
29
63.1%
82
57.8%
107
57.8%
225
Not sure 35.3%
6
24.6%
14
20.8%
27
28.6%
53
25.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
130
100.0%
185

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
46
12.3%
18
16.4%
64
No 58.4%
143
57.5%
84
58.1%
227
Not sure 22.9%
56
30.1%
44
25.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
146

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
13.6%
12
17.7%
22
16.0%
21
15.9%
57
No 62.5%
10
63.6%
56
54.8%
68
57.3%
75
58.2%
209
Not sure 25.0%
4
22.7%
20
27.4%
34
26.7%
35
25.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
124
100.0%
131

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
22
24.4%
19
11.2%
20
18.2%
2
16.4%
63
No 56.0%
65
46.2%
36
66.3%
118
45.5%
5
58.5%
224
Not sure 25.0%
29
29.5%
23
22.5%
40
36.4%
4
25.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
11
14.6%
14
12.8%
20
27.5%
19
16.4%
64
No 62.9%
44
53.1%
51
63.5%
99
47.8%
33
58.1%
227
Not sure 21.4%
15
32.3%
31
23.7%
37
24.6%
17
25.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
69

391

Bookmark and Share