Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the last 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) had an educational event or study group about an environmental issue? (Q12C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 24.7% 24.7% -1.43
No 170 44.2% 68.8% -.09
Not sure 120 31.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
6
22.8%
13
27.3%
35
22.8%
41
24.9%
95
No 17.6%
3
42.1%
24
46.9%
60
45.0%
81
44.0%
168
Not sure 47.1%
8
35.1%
20
25.8%
33
32.2%
58
31.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
67
19.4%
28
24.8%
95
No 40.6%
97
50.0%
72
44.1%
169
Not sure 31.4%
75
30.6%
44
31.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
144

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
21.4%
18
26.8%
33
26.9%
35
25.4%
89
No 28.6%
4
45.2%
38
48.0%
59
39.2%
51
43.3%
152
Not sure 50.0%
7
33.3%
28
25.2%
31
33.8%
44
31.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
84
100.0%
123
100.0%
130

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
38
30.3%
23
18.2%
32
9.1%
1
25.1%
94
No 32.1%
36
35.5%
27
55.7%
98
45.5%
5
44.3%
166
Not sure 33.9%
38
34.2%
26
26.1%
46
45.5%
5
30.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
76
100.0%
176
100.0%
11

375


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
15
16.1%
15
25.5%
39
37.7%
26
24.8%
95
No 52.9%
36
45.2%
42
44.4%
68
33.3%
23
44.1%
169
Not sure 25.0%
17
38.7%
36
30.1%
46
29.0%
20
31.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
93
100.0%
153
100.0%
69

383

Bookmark and Share