Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONOIL

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Consumption of oil, gas and other nonrenewable resources (Q1D)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 267 60.4% 60.4% -.71
No more serious than others 138 31.2% 91.6% .72
One of the least serious 29 6.6% 98.2% 2.14
Don't know 8 1.8% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 72.7%
16
75.0%
48
58.6%
85
55.8%
116
60.4%
265
No more serious than others 18.2%
4
18.8%
12
33.1%
48
35.1%
73
31.2%
137
One of the least serious 4.5%
1
4.7%
3
6.9%
10
7.2%
15
6.6%
29
Don't know 4.5%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
145
100.0%
208

439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 66.5%
187
49.1%
78
60.2%
265
No more serious than others 27.8%
78
37.7%
60
31.4%
138
One of the least serious 3.6%
10
11.9%
19
6.6%
29
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.3%
2
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
159

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 47.8%
11
63.6%
63
66.9%
93
56.3%
80
61.3%
247
No more serious than others 43.5%
10
33.3%
33
25.2%
35
33.8%
48
31.3%
126
One of the least serious 8.7%
2
2.0%
2
6.5%
9
9.2%
13
6.5%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
139
100.0%
142

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 71.0%
93
64.4%
58
51.5%
101
53.8%
7
60.2%
259
No more serious than others 26.0%
34
32.2%
29
35.2%
69
30.8%
4
31.6%
136
One of the least serious 1.5%
2
2.2%
2
11.2%
22
15.4%
2
6.5%
28
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
196
100.0%
13

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 62.7%
47
58.0%
65
61.3%
106
58.8%
47
60.2%
265
No more serious than others 24.0%
18
36.6%
41
29.5%
51
35.0%
28
31.4%
138
One of the least serious 12.0%
9
2.7%
3
6.9%
12
6.3%
5
6.6%
29
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.7%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
173
100.0%
80

440

Bookmark and Share