Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SERMCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the past 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) heard someone preach a sermon during worship that emphasized environmental issues? (Q12D)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 21.2% 21.2% -1.53
No 217 55.4% 76.5% -.03
Not sure 92 23.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
26.3%
15
23.3%
30
17.8%
33
21.4%
83
No 29.4%
5
45.6%
26
55.0%
71
60.5%
112
55.2%
214
Not sure 41.2%
7
28.1%
16
21.7%
28
21.6%
40
23.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
129
100.0%
185

388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
54
20.0%
29
21.3%
83
No 53.1%
130
59.3%
86
55.4%
216
Not sure 24.9%
61
20.7%
30
23.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
145

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
13.8%
12
18.5%
23
29.0%
38
21.2%
76
No 50.0%
8
64.4%
56
61.3%
76
44.3%
58
55.3%
198
Not sure 31.3%
5
21.8%
19
20.2%
25
26.7%
35
23.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
87
100.0%
124
100.0%
131

358


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
33
24.4%
19
16.5%
29
0.0%
0
21.2%
81
No 47.9%
56
51.3%
40
62.5%
110
45.5%
5
55.2%
211
Not sure 23.9%
28
24.4%
19
21.0%
37
54.5%
6
23.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
78
100.0%
176
100.0%
11

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
11
21.6%
21
20.8%
32
27.1%
19
21.3%
83
No 62.3%
43
52.6%
51
57.1%
88
48.6%
34
55.4%
216
Not sure 21.7%
15
25.8%
25
22.1%
34
24.3%
17
23.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
154
100.0%
70

390

Bookmark and Share