Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BULLCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the past 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) recycled church bulletins? (Q12E)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 58.2% 58.2% -.79
No 61 15.6% 73.8% .37
Not sure 102 26.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
66.7%
38
66.7%
86
49.7%
91
58.5%
226
No 5.9%
1
10.5%
6
14.7%
19
17.5%
32
15.0%
58
Not sure 29.4%
5
22.8%
13
18.6%
24
32.8%
60
26.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
129
100.0%
183

386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
148
54.2%
78
58.2%
226
No 15.2%
37
16.0%
23
15.5%
60
Not sure 24.2%
59
29.9%
43
26.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
144

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
51.7%
45
58.1%
72
67.7%
88
59.1%
211
No 18.8%
3
23.0%
20
17.7%
22
8.5%
11
15.7%
56
Not sure 43.8%
7
25.3%
22
24.2%
30
23.8%
31
25.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
87
100.0%
124
100.0%
130

357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
66
55.1%
43
58.4%
104
63.6%
7
57.9%
220
No 15.0%
17
14.1%
11
17.4%
31
9.1%
1
15.8%
60
Not sure 26.5%
30
30.8%
24
24.2%
43
27.3%
3
26.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
78
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
30
63.8%
60
54.8%
85
72.9%
51
58.2%
226
No 26.1%
18
11.7%
11
14.8%
23
11.4%
8
15.5%
60
Not sure 30.4%
21
24.5%
23
30.3%
47
15.7%
11
26.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
94
100.0%
155
100.0%
70

388

Bookmark and Share