Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWSCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the past 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) shared congregational news electronically (on a website, by email, etc.) instead of producing hard-copy newsletters? (Q12F)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 68.4% 68.4% -.62
No 77 19.6% 88% .81
Not sure 47 12% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
9
73.2%
41
78.1%
100
62.8%
118
68.9%
268
No 23.5%
4
19.6%
11
14.1%
18
21.8%
41
19.0%
74
Not sure 23.5%
4
7.1%
4
7.8%
10
15.4%
29
12.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
128
100.0%
188

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
181
59.6%
87
68.5%
268
No 17.6%
43
22.6%
33
19.4%
76
Not sure 8.6%
21
17.8%
26
12.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
146

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
64.8%
59
64.2%
79
79.2%
103
69.4%
250
No 18.8%
3
23.1%
21
23.6%
29
11.5%
15
18.9%
68
Not sure 25.0%
4
12.1%
11
12.2%
15
9.2%
12
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
91
100.0%
123
100.0%
130

360


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
80
65.8%
52
68.5%
122
72.7%
8
68.4%
262
No 17.4%
20
21.5%
17
21.3%
38
0.0%
0
19.6%
75
Not sure 13.0%
15
12.7%
10
10.1%
18
27.3%
3
12.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
79
100.0%
178
100.0%
11

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
41
60.4%
58
72.4%
113
81.2%
56
68.5%
268
No 27.1%
19
32.3%
31
12.2%
19
10.1%
7
19.4%
76
Not sure 14.3%
10
7.3%
7
15.4%
24
8.7%
6
12.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
96
100.0%
156
100.0%
69

391

Bookmark and Share