Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WARECONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the past 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation) used biodegradable, compostable eating ware or old-fashioned glasses, plates and silverware instead of conventional disposable eating ware? (Q12G)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 170 43.1% 43.1% -1.02
No 112 28.4% 71.6% .18
Not sure 112 28.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
41.1%
23
42.6%
55
45.7%
86
43.3%
169
No 23.5%
4
33.9%
19
24.8%
32
28.7%
54
27.9%
109
Not sure 47.1%
8
25.0%
14
32.6%
42
25.5%
48
28.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
129
100.0%
188

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
112
39.0%
57
43.1%
169
No 28.5%
70
28.1%
41
28.3%
111
Not sure 26.0%
64
32.9%
48
28.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
146

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
51.1%
46
40.0%
50
41.2%
54
43.1%
156
No 18.8%
3
26.7%
24
37.6%
47
23.7%
31
29.0%
105
Not sure 43.8%
7
22.2%
20
22.4%
28
35.1%
46
27.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
90
100.0%
125
100.0%
131

362


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
47
48.8%
39
42.4%
75
27.3%
3
42.7%
164
No 26.7%
31
27.5%
22
29.9%
53
27.3%
3
28.4%
109
Not sure 32.8%
38
23.8%
19
27.7%
49
45.5%
5
28.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
177
100.0%
11

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
30
42.3%
41
45.5%
71
39.1%
27
43.1%
169
No 30.0%
21
30.9%
30
26.3%
41
27.5%
19
28.3%
111
Not sure 27.1%
19
26.8%
26
28.2%
44
33.3%
23
28.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
97
100.0%
156
100.0%
69

392

Bookmark and Share