Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRCONG

IF ATTENDR = YES: In the past 12 months, has your congregation (as a whole, or any group in the congregation)... Other (Q12H)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 14.3% 14.3% -1.99
No 19 24.7% 39% -.64
Not sure 47 61% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
16.0%
4
12.1%
4
14.3%
11
No 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
24.0%
6
24.2%
8
24.7%
19
Not sure 100.0%
5
42.9%
6
60.0%
15
63.6%
21
61.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
33

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
9
5.6%
2
14.3%
11
No 14.6%
6
36.1%
13
24.7%
19
Not sure 63.4%
26
58.3%
21
61.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
36

77


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
29.4%
5
12.0%
3
12.0%
3
15.9%
11
No 0.0%
0
29.4%
5
28.0%
7
24.0%
6
26.1%
18
Not sure 100.0%
2
41.2%
7
60.0%
15
64.0%
16
58.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
25

69


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
21.4%
3
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
11
No 30.0%
6
21.4%
3
24.3%
9
25.0%
1
25.3%
19
Not sure 60.0%
12
57.1%
8
59.5%
22
75.0%
3
60.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

75


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
17.6%
3
3.4%
1
21.4%
3
14.3%
11
No 17.6%
3
35.3%
6
24.1%
7
21.4%
3
24.7%
19
Not sure 58.8%
10
47.1%
8
72.4%
21
57.1%
8
61.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

77

Bookmark and Share