Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCARB1

Congress is working to develop a nationwide cap on carbon emissions that would reduce the U.S. contribution to climate change/global warming. Under the system, companies could buy and sell the rights to pollute, with the price of that right set by an open market. Because this system will probably increase the cost of energy and other essential goods for consumers, decision-makers are considering using funds generated by the sale of polluter rights to offset the cost increase for low-income people. How familiar are you with this proposal? (Q13)
  1) Very familiar
  2) Generally familiar
  3) Slightly familiar
  4) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 43 9.7% 9.7% -2.02
Generally familiar 89 20% 29.7% -1.05
Slightly familiar 107 24% 53.7% -.07
Not at all familiar 206 46.3% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Very familiar 4.5%
1
9.1%
6
9.8%
14
10.5%
22
9.8%
43
Generally familiar 22.7%
5
10.6%
7
21.7%
31
21.0%
44
19.7%
87
Slightly familiar 31.8%
7
28.8%
19
25.2%
36
21.0%
44
24.0%
106
Not at all familiar 40.9%
9
51.5%
34
43.4%
62
47.6%
100
46.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
143
100.0%
210

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 6.7%
19
15.1%
24
9.7%
43
Generally familiar 15.8%
45
27.0%
43
19.9%
88
Slightly familiar 22.9%
65
25.8%
41
23.9%
106
Not at all familiar 54.6%
155
32.1%
51
46.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
159

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very familiar 8.7%
2
6.0%
6
10.9%
15
13.0%
19
10.3%
42
Generally familiar 13.0%
3
9.0%
9
23.2%
32
22.6%
33
18.9%
77
Slightly familiar 4.3%
1
22.0%
22
26.8%
37
27.4%
40
24.6%
100
Not at all familiar 73.9%
17
63.0%
63
39.1%
54
37.0%
54
46.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
138
100.0%
146

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 5.4%
7
6.6%
6
13.6%
27
23.1%
3
9.9%
43
Generally familiar 21.5%
28
20.9%
19
17.1%
34
30.8%
4
19.6%
85
Slightly familiar 23.1%
30
29.7%
27
22.6%
45
23.1%
3
24.2%
105
Not at all familiar 50.0%
65
42.9%
39
46.7%
93
23.1%
3
46.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 9.0%
7
14.4%
16
6.9%
12
9.9%
8
9.7%
43
Generally familiar 19.2%
15
9.9%
11
24.3%
42
24.7%
20
19.9%
88
Slightly familiar 29.5%
23
24.3%
27
23.1%
40
19.8%
16
23.9%
106
Not at all familiar 42.3%
33
51.4%
57
45.7%
79
45.7%
37
46.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
173
100.0%
81

443

Bookmark and Share