Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCARB2

IF CAPCARB1 = 1-3: Do you support or oppose the establishment of such a system? (Q13A)
  1) Strongly support
  2) Somewhat support
  3) Neither support nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support 36 12.3% 12.3% -1.57
Somewhat support 59 20.2% 32.5% -.98
Neither support nor oppose 41 14% 46.6% -.4
Somewhat oppose 34 11.6% 58.2% .19
Strongly oppose 71 24.3% 82.5% .78
Not sure 51 17.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly support 8.3%
1
17.1%
6
12.6%
12
11.6%
17
12.5%
36
Somewhat support 41.7%
5
22.9%
8
20.0%
19
18.4%
27
20.4%
59
Neither support nor oppose 25.0%
3
17.1%
6
9.5%
9
15.0%
22
13.8%
40
Somewhat oppose 8.3%
1
11.4%
4
11.6%
11
11.6%
17
11.4%
33
Strongly oppose 16.7%
2
20.0%
7
28.4%
27
23.1%
34
24.2%
70
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
17.9%
17
20.4%
30
17.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
95
100.0%
147

289


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly support 10.8%
18
14.5%
18
12.4%
36
Somewhat support 23.5%
39
16.1%
20
20.3%
59
Neither support nor oppose 11.4%
19
16.9%
21
13.8%
40
Somewhat oppose 11.4%
19
11.3%
14
11.4%
33
Strongly oppose 18.7%
31
32.3%
40
24.5%
71
Not sure 24.1%
40
8.9%
11
17.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
124

290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly support 8.3%
1
14.5%
9
10.6%
10
16.3%
16
13.5%
36
Somewhat support 16.7%
2
16.1%
10
26.6%
25
17.3%
17
20.3%
54
Neither support nor oppose 0.0%
0
17.7%
11
11.7%
11
13.3%
13
13.2%
35
Somewhat oppose 8.3%
1
6.5%
4
9.6%
9
14.3%
14
10.5%
28
Strongly oppose 16.7%
2
12.9%
8
29.8%
28
27.6%
27
24.4%
65
Not sure 50.0%
6
32.3%
20
11.7%
11
11.2%
11
18.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
94
100.0%
98

266


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly support 24.1%
21
17.7%
11
1.6%
2
18.2%
2
12.7%
36
Somewhat support 28.7%
25
29.0%
18
10.5%
13
9.1%
1
20.1%
57
Neither support nor oppose 9.2%
8
16.1%
10
16.1%
20
18.2%
2
14.1%
40
Somewhat oppose 8.0%
7
9.7%
6
12.9%
16
27.3%
3
11.3%
32
Strongly oppose 8.0%
7
11.3%
7
41.9%
52
27.3%
3
24.3%
69
Not sure 21.8%
19
16.1%
10
16.9%
21
0.0%
0
17.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
124
100.0%
11

284


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly support 12.7%
7
9.4%
6
11.4%
13
17.5%
10
12.4%
36
Somewhat support 16.4%
9
18.8%
12
20.2%
23
26.3%
15
20.3%
59
Neither support nor oppose 12.7%
7
18.8%
12
13.2%
15
10.5%
6
13.8%
40
Somewhat oppose 9.1%
5
9.4%
6
13.2%
15
12.3%
7
11.4%
33
Strongly oppose 29.1%
16
28.1%
18
23.7%
27
17.5%
10
24.5%
71
Not sure 20.0%
11
15.6%
10
18.4%
21
15.8%
9
17.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
64
100.0%
114
100.0%
57

290

Bookmark and Share