Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CARINTAG

Do you support or oppose U.S. participation in an international agreement with other major carbon-emitting countries to lower emissions that contribute to global warming? (Q14)
  1) Strongly support
  2) Somewhat support
  3) Neither support nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support 193 43.3% 43.3% -.82
Somewhat support 118 26.5% 69.7% -.21
Neither support nor oppose 38 8.5% 78.3% .39
Somewhat oppose 14 3.1% 81.4% .99
Strongly oppose 48 10.8% 92.2% 1.6
Not sure 35 7.8% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly support 50.0%
11
36.4%
24
41.0%
59
47.1%
99
43.7%
193
Somewhat support 27.3%
6
43.9%
29
31.3%
45
17.6%
37
26.5%
117
Neither support nor oppose 4.5%
1
4.5%
3
6.9%
10
10.5%
22
8.1%
36
Somewhat oppose 4.5%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
4
3.8%
8
3.2%
14
Strongly oppose 4.5%
1
7.6%
5
12.5%
18
11.0%
23
10.6%
47
Not sure 9.1%
2
6.1%
4
5.6%
8
10.0%
21
7.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
144
100.0%
210

442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly support 48.6%
138
34.4%
55
43.5%
193
Somewhat support 26.8%
76
25.6%
41
26.4%
117
Neither support nor oppose 6.3%
18
11.9%
19
8.3%
37
Somewhat oppose 2.5%
7
4.4%
7
3.2%
14
Strongly oppose 7.0%
20
17.5%
28
10.8%
48
Not sure 8.8%
25
6.3%
10
7.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
160

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly support 34.8%
8
54.5%
54
46.0%
64
40.4%
59
45.5%
185
Somewhat support 21.7%
5
15.2%
15
28.8%
40
29.5%
43
25.3%
103
Neither support nor oppose 8.7%
2
7.1%
7
6.5%
9
8.9%
13
7.6%
31
Somewhat oppose 4.3%
1
4.0%
4
3.6%
5
2.1%
3
3.2%
13
Strongly oppose 8.7%
2
6.1%
6
10.8%
15
14.4%
21
10.8%
44
Not sure 21.7%
5
13.1%
13
4.3%
6
4.8%
7
7.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
139
100.0%
146

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly support 67.2%
88
56.7%
51
22.9%
46
41.7%
5
43.8%
190
Somewhat support 19.1%
25
27.8%
25
29.9%
60
16.7%
2
25.8%
112
Neither support nor oppose 6.1%
8
5.6%
5
11.4%
23
8.3%
1
8.5%
37
Somewhat oppose 0.8%
1
3.3%
3
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
Strongly oppose 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
20.4%
41
25.0%
3
10.8%
47
Not sure 6.1%
8
4.4%
4
10.4%
21
8.3%
1
7.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
201
100.0%
12

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly support 50.6%
39
40.2%
45
40.2%
70
48.1%
39
43.5%
193
Somewhat support 19.5%
15
26.8%
30
27.0%
47
30.9%
25
26.4%
117
Neither support nor oppose 5.2%
4
9.8%
11
10.9%
19
3.7%
3
8.3%
37
Somewhat oppose 1.3%
1
3.6%
4
4.0%
7
2.5%
2
3.2%
14
Strongly oppose 14.3%
11
12.5%
14
8.6%
15
9.9%
8
10.8%
48
Not sure 9.1%
7
7.1%
8
9.2%
16
4.9%
4
7.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
112
100.0%
174
100.0%
81

444

Bookmark and Share