Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIPRICES

How willing would you be to: Pay much higher prices to protect the environment? (Q15A)
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 54 12.2% 12.2% -1.36
Fairly willing 179 40.3% 52.5% -.62
Neither willing nor unwilling 85 19.1% 71.6% .13
Not very willing 61 13.7% 85.4% .87
Not at all willing 46 10.4% 95.7% 1.62
No opinion 19 4.3% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Very willing 18.2%
4
9.2%
6
9.7%
14
14.4%
30
12.3%
54
Fairly willing 40.9%
9
53.8%
35
45.8%
66
32.1%
67
40.2%
177
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.2%
4
13.8%
9
17.4%
25
22.5%
47
19.3%
85
Not very willing 9.1%
2
9.2%
6
16.0%
23
13.9%
29
13.6%
60
Not at all willing 4.5%
1
9.2%
6
10.4%
15
11.0%
23
10.2%
45
No opinion 9.1%
2
4.6%
3
0.7%
1
6.2%
13
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
144
100.0%
209

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 13.8%
39
9.4%
15
12.2%
54
Fairly willing 41.1%
116
38.1%
61
40.0%
177
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.8%
53
20.0%
32
19.2%
85
Not very willing 12.4%
35
16.3%
26
13.8%
61
Not at all willing 9.2%
26
12.5%
20
10.4%
46
No opinion 4.6%
13
3.8%
6
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
160

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very willing 8.3%
2
7.3%
7
11.5%
16
19.3%
28
13.1%
53
Fairly willing 16.7%
4
39.6%
38
46.0%
64
40.7%
59
40.8%
165
Neither willing nor unwilling 29.2%
7
20.8%
20
16.5%
23
17.2%
25
18.6%
75
Not very willing 8.3%
2
17.7%
17
15.8%
22
9.7%
14
13.6%
55
Not at all willing 16.7%
4
8.3%
8
7.9%
11
11.7%
17
9.9%
40
No opinion 20.8%
5
6.3%
6
2.2%
3
1.4%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
139
100.0%
145

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 22.3%
29
19.8%
18
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
54
Fairly willing 46.2%
60
42.9%
39
35.9%
71
38.5%
5
40.5%
175
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.5%
24
22.0%
20
18.2%
36
15.4%
2
19.0%
82
Not very willing 5.4%
7
9.9%
9
20.7%
41
23.1%
3
13.9%
60
Not at all willing 2.3%
3
2.2%
2
18.2%
36
15.4%
2
10.0%
43
No opinion 5.4%
7
3.3%
3
3.5%
7
7.7%
1
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
198
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 15.4%
12
9.1%
10
9.8%
17
18.8%
15
12.2%
54
Fairly willing 41.0%
32
38.2%
42
38.5%
67
45.0%
36
40.0%
177
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.1%
11
24.5%
27
22.4%
39
10.0%
8
19.2%
85
Not very willing 15.4%
12
11.8%
13
14.4%
25
13.8%
11
13.8%
61
Not at all willing 7.7%
6
11.8%
13
10.9%
19
10.0%
8
10.4%
46
No opinion 6.4%
5
4.5%
5
4.0%
7
2.5%
2
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
110
100.0%
174
100.0%
80

442

Bookmark and Share