Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HITAXES

How willing would you be to: Pay much higher taxes to protect the environment? (Q15B)
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all wiling
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 45 10.1% 10.1% -1.51
Fairly willing 143 32.2% 42.3% -.8
Neither willing nor unwilling 83 18.7% 61% -.09
Not very willing 79 17.8% 78.8% .62
Not at all wiling 73 16.4% 95.3% 1.33
No opinion 21 4.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Very willing 18.2%
4
6.2%
4
8.5%
12
11.8%
25
10.2%
45
Fairly willing 27.3%
6
38.5%
25
38.0%
54
26.5%
56
32.0%
141
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.6%
3
23.1%
15
16.2%
23
19.9%
42
18.9%
83
Not very willing 13.6%
3
15.4%
10
19.0%
27
18.0%
38
17.7%
78
Not at all wiling 13.6%
3
13.8%
9
16.9%
24
17.1%
36
16.4%
72
No opinion 13.6%
3
3.1%
2
1.4%
2
6.6%
14
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
142
100.0%
211

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 11.3%
32
8.1%
13
10.2%
45
Fairly willing 33.0%
93
30.0%
48
31.9%
141
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.1%
51
20.0%
32
18.8%
83
Not very willing 18.1%
51
17.5%
28
17.9%
79
Not at all wiling 14.2%
40
20.6%
33
16.5%
73
No opinion 5.3%
15
3.8%
6
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
160

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very willing 8.3%
2
6.1%
6
10.9%
15
14.5%
21
10.9%
44
Fairly willing 12.5%
3
32.7%
32
36.5%
50
34.5%
50
33.4%
135
Neither willing nor unwilling 29.2%
7
19.4%
19
17.5%
24
13.8%
20
17.3%
70
Not very willing 8.3%
2
18.4%
18
19.7%
27
17.9%
26
18.1%
73
Not at all wiling 25.0%
6
15.3%
15
13.9%
19
17.9%
26
16.3%
66
No opinion 16.7%
4
8.2%
8
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
98
100.0%
137
100.0%
145

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 19.8%
26
15.7%
14
2.0%
4
7.7%
1
10.4%
45
Fairly willing 44.3%
58
30.3%
27
26.1%
52
30.8%
4
32.6%
141
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.8%
26
23.6%
21
16.1%
32
7.7%
1
18.5%
80
Not very willing 6.9%
9
18.0%
16
24.6%
49
15.4%
2
17.6%
76
Not at all wiling 2.3%
3
9.0%
8
28.1%
56
23.1%
3
16.2%
70
No opinion 6.9%
9
3.4%
3
3.0%
6
15.4%
2
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 11.5%
9
7.3%
8
8.0%
14
17.5%
14
10.2%
45
Fairly willing 29.5%
23
33.9%
37
30.3%
53
35.0%
28
31.9%
141
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.2%
15
21.1%
23
18.3%
32
16.3%
13
18.8%
83
Not very willing 14.1%
11
17.4%
19
21.1%
37
15.0%
12
17.9%
79
Not at all wiling 19.2%
15
16.5%
18
17.1%
30
12.5%
10
16.5%
73
No opinion 6.4%
5
3.7%
4
5.1%
9
3.8%
3
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
109
100.0%
175
100.0%
80

442

Bookmark and Share