Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DESTRUC

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Destruction of natural areas and wildlife habitats from human encroachment (Q1E)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 227 50.7% 50.7% -.87
No more serious than others 170 37.9% 88.6% .54
One of the least serious 46 10.3% 98.9% 1.94
Don't know 5 1.1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 54.5%
12
55.4%
36
52.4%
76
48.4%
103
51.0%
227
No more serious than others 45.5%
10
38.5%
25
37.9%
55
36.6%
78
37.8%
168
One of the least serious 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
9.0%
13
13.1%
28
10.1%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
145
100.0%
213

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 55.1%
157
43.5%
70
50.9%
227
No more serious than others 37.5%
107
38.5%
62
37.9%
169
One of the least serious 6.0%
17
17.4%
28
10.1%
45
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
161

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 58.3%
14
55.0%
55
53.6%
75
47.2%
68
52.0%
212
No more serious than others 29.2%
7
38.0%
38
35.0%
49
41.0%
59
37.5%
153
One of the least serious 12.5%
3
5.0%
5
10.0%
14
11.8%
17
9.6%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
100
100.0%
140
100.0%
144

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 59.0%
79
53.3%
48
45.7%
91
38.5%
5
51.1%
223
No more serious than others 37.3%
50
38.9%
35
36.7%
73
53.8%
7
37.8%
165
One of the least serious 2.2%
3
7.8%
7
16.6%
33
7.7%
1
10.1%
44
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
90
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 62.8%
49
48.6%
54
46.9%
82
51.2%
42
50.9%
227
No more serious than others 25.6%
20
38.7%
43
43.4%
76
36.6%
30
37.9%
169
One of the least serious 10.3%
8
11.7%
13
8.0%
14
12.2%
10
10.1%
45
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
111
100.0%
175
100.0%
82

446

Bookmark and Share