Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENVIRIST

Do you consider yourself to be an environmentalist? (Q16)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 252 56.6% 56.6% -.79
No 143 32.1% 88.8% .66
Not sure 50 11.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
10
42.4%
28
60.4%
87
60.5%
127
57.1%
252
No 47.6%
10
45.5%
30
27.8%
40
29.0%
61
32.0%
141
Not sure 4.8%
1
12.1%
8
11.8%
17
10.5%
22
10.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
144
100.0%
210

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
168
53.2%
84
56.9%
252
No 30.5%
87
34.8%
55
32.1%
142
Not sure 10.5%
30
12.0%
19
11.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
158

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
60.8%
59
63.8%
88
51.4%
75
57.0%
231
No 45.8%
11
28.9%
28
29.7%
41
36.3%
53
32.8%
133
Not sure 16.7%
4
10.3%
10
6.5%
9
12.3%
18
10.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
138
100.0%
146

405


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
83
62.9%
56
49.8%
100
38.5%
5
56.4%
244
No 23.1%
30
25.8%
23
40.8%
82
46.2%
6
32.6%
141
Not sure 13.1%
17
11.2%
10
9.5%
19
15.4%
2
11.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
45
58.9%
66
52.9%
92
62.0%
49
56.9%
252
No 35.9%
28
30.4%
34
35.1%
61
24.1%
19
32.1%
142
Not sure 6.4%
5
10.7%
12
12.1%
21
13.9%
11
11.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
174
100.0%
79

443

Bookmark and Share