Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENSTRONG

IF ENVIRIST = YES: Would you say that you are a strong environmentalist? (Q16A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 30.6% 30.6% -1.28
No 141 53.2% 83.8% .21
Not sure 43 16.2% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
21.4%
6
30.1%
25
33.1%
48
30.6%
81
No 55.6%
5
67.9%
19
56.6%
47
48.3%
70
53.2%
141
Not sure 22.2%
2
10.7%
3
13.3%
11
18.6%
27
16.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
83
100.0%
145

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
50
34.8%
31
30.6%
81
No 51.7%
91
56.2%
50
53.2%
141
Not sure 19.9%
35
9.0%
8
16.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
89

265


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
35.4%
23
31.5%
28
28.9%
22
30.9%
75
No 61.5%
8
41.5%
27
59.6%
53
51.3%
39
52.3%
127
Not sure 23.1%
3
23.1%
15
9.0%
8
19.7%
15
16.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
89
100.0%
76

243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
27
34.5%
20
26.6%
29
40.0%
2
30.5%
78
No 44.0%
37
51.7%
30
62.4%
68
40.0%
2
53.5%
137
Not sure 23.8%
20
13.8%
8
11.0%
12
20.0%
1
16.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
58
100.0%
109
100.0%
5

256


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
12
28.2%
20
28.0%
28
40.4%
21
30.6%
81
No 59.5%
25
57.7%
41
54.0%
54
40.4%
21
53.2%
141
Not sure 11.9%
5
14.1%
10
18.0%
18
19.2%
10
16.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
71
100.0%
100
100.0%
52

265

Bookmark and Share