Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCERNS

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Environmental issues are appropriate social concerns for the church. (Q17A)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 122 27.2% 27.2% -1.02
Somewhat agree 187 41.7% 69% -.27
Neither agree nor disagree 54 12.1% 81% .48
Somewhat disagree 39 8.7% 89.7% 1.23
Strongly disagree 31 6.9% 96.7% 1.98
No opinion 15 3.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
8
31.8%
21
28.3%
41
24.1%
51
27.3%
121
Somewhat agree 23.8%
5
40.9%
27
44.8%
65
42.0%
89
41.9%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
5
13.6%
9
8.3%
12
12.3%
26
11.7%
52
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
2
4.5%
3
9.0%
13
9.9%
21
8.8%
39
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
6
6.9%
10
7.1%
15
7.0%
31
No opinion 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.7%
10
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
212

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
91
19.0%
30
27.1%
121
Somewhat agree 41.7%
120
41.8%
66
41.7%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
32
13.9%
22
12.1%
54
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
19
12.7%
20
8.7%
39
Strongly disagree 4.9%
14
10.8%
17
7.0%
31
No opinion 4.2%
12
1.9%
3
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
158

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
6
25.3%
25
30.0%
42
30.3%
44
28.7%
117
Somewhat agree 29.2%
7
45.5%
45
39.3%
55
37.9%
55
39.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
5
14.1%
14
10.0%
14
11.7%
17
12.3%
50
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
2
2.0%
2
12.1%
17
11.0%
16
9.1%
37
Strongly disagree 8.3%
2
5.1%
5
7.9%
11
6.9%
10
6.9%
28
No opinion 8.3%
2
8.1%
8
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
140
100.0%
145

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
61
36.7%
33
11.4%
23
15.4%
2
27.3%
119
Somewhat agree 37.9%
50
38.9%
35
45.8%
92
30.8%
4
41.5%
181
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
11
12.2%
11
13.9%
28
15.4%
2
11.9%
52
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
4
6.7%
6
13.4%
27
15.4%
2
8.9%
39
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
3.3%
3
11.9%
24
15.4%
2
6.9%
30
No opinion 3.8%
5
2.2%
2
3.5%
7
7.7%
1
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
90
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
20
21.2%
24
27.8%
49
35.0%
28
27.1%
121
Somewhat agree 41.6%
32
45.1%
51
43.2%
76
33.8%
27
41.7%
186
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
12
11.5%
13
9.1%
16
16.3%
13
12.1%
54
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
5
13.3%
15
8.0%
14
6.3%
5
8.7%
39
Strongly disagree 6.5%
5
6.2%
7
8.0%
14
6.3%
5
7.0%
31
No opinion 3.9%
3
2.7%
3
4.0%
7
2.5%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
113
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

446

Bookmark and Share