Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEC1ST

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? First come economic security and well-being, and then we can worry about environmental problems. (Q17B)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 13.3% 13.3% -1.52
Somewhat agree 120 27% 40.3% -.78
Neither agree nor disagree 88 19.8% 60.1% -.04
Somewhat disagree 109 24.5% 84.7% .7
Strongly disagree 53 11.9% 96.6% 1.44
No opinion 15 3.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
2
9.2%
6
9.0%
13
17.1%
36
13.0%
57
Somewhat agree 9.5%
2
29.2%
19
27.8%
40
28.1%
59
27.3%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
5
24.6%
16
18.8%
27
18.1%
38
19.5%
86
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
5
23.1%
15
27.1%
39
23.8%
50
24.8%
109
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
13.8%
9
13.9%
20
9.5%
20
12.0%
53
No opinion 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
144
100.0%
210

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
29
17.6%
28
12.9%
57
Somewhat agree 26.5%
75
28.3%
45
27.1%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
55
20.8%
33
19.9%
88
Somewhat disagree 25.8%
73
22.6%
36
24.7%
109
Strongly disagree 14.1%
40
8.2%
13
12.0%
53
No opinion 3.9%
11
2.5%
4
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
159

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
4
15.8%
15
10.7%
15
9.6%
14
11.9%
48
Somewhat agree 21.7%
5
36.8%
35
23.6%
33
28.1%
41
28.2%
114
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
4
14.7%
14
24.3%
34
16.4%
24
18.8%
76
Somewhat disagree 26.1%
6
16.8%
16
24.3%
34
31.5%
46
25.2%
102
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1
11.6%
11
14.3%
20
13.0%
19
12.6%
51
No opinion 13.0%
3
4.2%
4
2.9%
4
1.4%
2
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
140
100.0%
146

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
10
7.7%
7
18.0%
36
8.3%
1
12.5%
54
Somewhat agree 18.6%
24
26.4%
24
34.0%
68
33.3%
4
27.8%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
16
23.1%
21
21.5%
43
25.0%
3
19.2%
83
Somewhat disagree 31.0%
40
28.6%
26
20.0%
40
16.7%
2
25.0%
108
Strongly disagree 26.4%
34
13.2%
12
2.5%
5
8.3%
1
12.0%
52
No opinion 3.9%
5
1.1%
1
4.0%
8
8.3%
1
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
200
100.0%
12

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
9
13.5%
15
13.8%
24
11.3%
9
12.9%
57
Somewhat agree 22.1%
17
27.0%
30
31.0%
54
23.8%
19
27.1%
120
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
15
25.2%
28
17.2%
30
18.8%
15
19.9%
88
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
19
24.3%
27
26.4%
46
21.3%
17
24.7%
109
Strongly disagree 16.9%
13
9.0%
10
6.9%
12
22.5%
18
12.0%
53
No opinion 5.2%
4
0.9%
1
4.6%
8
2.5%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
111
100.0%
174
100.0%
80

442

Bookmark and Share