Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREINV

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The PC(USA) should become more involved in environmental issues. (Q17C)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 15.3% 15.3% -1.34
Somewhat agree 140 31.9% 47.2% -.62
Neither agree nor disagree 116 26.4% 73.6% .11
Somewhat disagree 44 10% 83.6% .84
Strongly disagree 52 11.8% 95.4% 1.56
No opinion 20 4.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
5
10.8%
7
16.1%
23
15.0%
31
15.1%
66
Somewhat agree 23.8%
5
38.5%
25
34.3%
49
29.5%
61
32.1%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 38.1%
8
30.8%
20
23.8%
34
25.6%
53
26.4%
115
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
1
9.2%
6
8.4%
12
11.6%
24
9.9%
43
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
10.8%
7
12.6%
18
12.6%
26
11.9%
52
No opinion 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
5.8%
12
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
207

436


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
50
10.5%
16
15.1%
66
Somewhat agree 34.4%
98
27.6%
42
32.0%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
74
27.0%
41
26.3%
115
Somewhat disagree 8.4%
24
13.2%
20
10.1%
44
Strongly disagree 8.4%
24
18.4%
28
11.9%
52
No opinion 5.3%
15
3.3%
5
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
152

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
4
13.4%
13
15.4%
21
17.2%
25
15.7%
63
Somewhat agree 26.1%
6
36.1%
35
33.8%
46
32.4%
47
33.4%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 34.8%
8
27.8%
27
25.7%
35
22.8%
33
25.7%
103
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
2
4.1%
4
11.8%
16
11.0%
16
9.5%
38
Strongly disagree 8.7%
2
9.3%
9
11.8%
16
14.5%
21
12.0%
48
No opinion 4.3%
1
9.3%
9
1.5%
2
2.1%
3
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
97
100.0%
136
100.0%
145

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
36
18.0%
16
5.6%
11
15.4%
2
15.2%
65
Somewhat agree 45.0%
58
33.7%
30
23.4%
46
38.5%
5
32.5%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
20
31.5%
28
32.0%
63
7.7%
1
26.2%
112
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
7
6.7%
6
14.2%
28
7.7%
1
9.8%
42
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
6.7%
6
20.3%
40
23.1%
3
11.9%
51
No opinion 4.7%
6
3.4%
3
4.6%
9
7.7%
1
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
197
100.0%
13

428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
17
10.0%
11
12.6%
22
20.8%
16
15.1%
66
Somewhat agree 26.3%
20
34.5%
38
32.2%
56
33.8%
26
32.0%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
18
26.4%
29
28.2%
49
24.7%
19
26.3%
115
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
7
13.6%
15
9.2%
16
7.8%
6
10.1%
44
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
10.9%
12
13.2%
23
10.4%
8
11.9%
52
No opinion 6.6%
5
4.5%
5
4.6%
8
2.6%
2
4.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
110
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

437

Bookmark and Share