Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIMPLIFY

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? To improve the standard of living for people everywhere, those of us in wealthy countries need to simplify our lifestyles. (Q17D)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 131 29.4% 29.4% -1.03
Somewhat agree 162 36.3% 65.7% -.29
Neither agree nor disagree 58 13% 78.7% .44
Somewhat disagree 43 9.6% 88.3% 1.18
Strongly disagree 43 9.6% 98% 1.92
No opinion 9 2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
6
35.4%
23
30.6%
44
26.9%
57
29.4%
130
Somewhat agree 28.6%
6
41.5%
27
35.4%
51
36.3%
77
36.4%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
5
10.8%
7
11.8%
17
13.2%
28
12.9%
57
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
1
3.1%
2
10.4%
15
11.3%
24
9.5%
42
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
9.2%
6
10.4%
15
9.9%
21
9.7%
43
No opinion 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
5
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
144
100.0%
212

442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
101
18.2%
29
29.3%
130
Somewhat agree 37.2%
106
34.6%
55
36.3%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
34
15.1%
24
13.1%
58
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
17
16.4%
26
9.7%
43
Strongly disagree 7.7%
22
13.2%
21
9.7%
43
No opinion 1.8%
5
2.5%
4
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
159

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
7
34.0%
33
26.4%
37
32.4%
47
30.5%
124
Somewhat agree 25.0%
6
37.1%
36
38.6%
54
32.4%
47
35.2%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
6
15.5%
15
12.9%
18
9.0%
13
12.8%
52
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.2%
6
10.7%
15
14.5%
21
10.3%
42
Strongly disagree 12.5%
3
4.1%
4
9.3%
13
11.7%
17
9.1%
37
No opinion 8.3%
2
3.1%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
140
100.0%
145

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
66
35.2%
32
14.6%
29
15.4%
2
29.7%
129
Somewhat agree 35.1%
46
35.2%
32
38.7%
77
23.1%
3
36.4%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
12
16.5%
15
14.1%
28
7.7%
1
12.9%
56
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
4
7.7%
7
14.6%
29
15.4%
2
9.7%
42
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
3.3%
3
16.1%
32
30.8%
4
9.4%
41
No opinion 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.0%
4
7.7%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
24
28.3%
32
24.9%
43
38.8%
31
29.3%
130
Somewhat agree 41.0%
32
38.1%
43
34.7%
60
32.5%
26
36.3%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
8
13.3%
15
13.9%
24
13.8%
11
13.1%
58
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
8
7.1%
8
11.6%
20
8.8%
7
9.7%
43
Strongly disagree 6.4%
5
13.3%
15
10.4%
18
6.3%
5
9.7%
43
No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
173
100.0%
80

444

Bookmark and Share