Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEBONLY

If, in the future, Presbyterian Panel questionnaires were available on the Web only and all panelists were invited by email to complete new questionnaires, how likely would you be to complete Panel questionnaires? (Q18)
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Neither likely nor unlikely
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 183 41.2% 41.2% -.96
Somewhat likely 79 17.8% 59% -.36
Neither likely nor unlikely 22 5% 64% .24
Somewhat unlikely 58 13.1% 77% .84
Very unlikely 98 22.1% 99.1% 1.44
No opinion 4 .9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Very likely 42.9%
9
63.6%
42
51.7%
75
27.4%
57
41.6%
183
Somewhat likely 9.5%
2
18.2%
12
20.7%
30
15.9%
33
17.5%
77
Neither likely nor unlikely 4.8%
1
3.0%
2
4.1%
6
6.3%
13
5.0%
22
Somewhat unlikely 23.8%
5
9.1%
6
12.4%
18
13.5%
28
13.0%
57
Very unlikely 19.0%
4
4.5%
3
10.3%
15
36.1%
75
22.0%
97
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
208

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 40.4%
115
43.3%
68
41.4%
183
Somewhat likely 17.2%
49
17.8%
28
17.4%
77
Neither likely nor unlikely 4.2%
12
6.4%
10
5.0%
22
Somewhat unlikely 14.0%
40
11.5%
18
13.1%
58
Very unlikely 23.2%
66
20.4%
32
22.2%
98
No opinion 1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
157

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 21.7%
5
24.0%
23
49.6%
69
54.1%
79
43.6%
176
Somewhat likely 4.3%
1
12.5%
12
17.3%
24
21.9%
32
17.1%
69
Neither likely nor unlikely 13.0%
3
5.2%
5
3.6%
5
5.5%
8
5.2%
21
Somewhat unlikely 17.4%
4
17.7%
17
12.9%
18
8.2%
12
12.6%
51
Very unlikely 39.1%
9
38.5%
37
15.8%
22
10.3%
15
20.5%
83
No opinion 4.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
96
100.0%
139
100.0%
146

404


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 45.7%
58
41.8%
38
39.8%
80
30.8%
4
41.7%
180
Somewhat likely 15.7%
20
18.7%
17
15.9%
32
23.1%
3
16.7%
72
Neither likely nor unlikely 3.1%
4
4.4%
4
6.5%
13
7.7%
1
5.1%
22
Somewhat unlikely 13.4%
17
16.5%
15
11.9%
24
15.4%
2
13.4%
58
Very unlikely 21.3%
27
16.5%
15
25.4%
51
23.1%
3
22.2%
96
No opinion 0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
201
100.0%
13

432


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 50.0%
39
36.4%
40
38.9%
68
45.6%
36
41.4%
183
Somewhat likely 15.4%
12
20.0%
22
13.7%
24
24.1%
19
17.4%
77
Neither likely nor unlikely 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
6.3%
11
5.1%
4
5.0%
22
Somewhat unlikely 14.1%
11
14.5%
16
13.1%
23
10.1%
8
13.1%
58
Very unlikely 19.2%
15
22.7%
25
27.4%
48
12.7%
10
22.2%
98
No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
110
100.0%
175
100.0%
79

442

Bookmark and Share