Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONTAMCH

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Environmental contamination from chemical waste disposal (Q1F)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 210 46.9% 46.9% -.9
No more serious than others 192 42.9% 89.7% .46
One of the least serious 34 7.6% 97.3% 1.83
Don't know 12 2.7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 45.5%
10
50.8%
33
42.5%
62
48.1%
102
46.5%
207
No more serious than others 45.5%
10
44.6%
29
45.9%
67
40.6%
86
43.1%
192
One of the least serious 4.5%
1
4.6%
3
8.9%
13
8.0%
17
7.6%
34
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.3%
7
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
212

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 51.4%
147
38.1%
61
46.6%
208
No more serious than others 40.2%
115
48.1%
77
43.0%
192
One of the least serious 4.9%
14
12.5%
20
7.6%
34
Don't know 3.5%
10
1.3%
2
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
160

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 62.5%
15
54.5%
54
45.0%
63
40.0%
58
46.6%
190
No more serious than others 25.0%
6
40.4%
40
42.9%
60
48.3%
70
43.1%
176
One of the least serious 8.3%
2
4.0%
4
7.9%
11
10.3%
15
7.8%
32
Don't know 4.2%
1
1.0%
1
4.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
140
100.0%
145

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 48.9%
65
53.8%
49
41.7%
83
61.5%
8
47.0%
205
No more serious than others 43.6%
58
37.4%
34
45.7%
91
23.1%
3
42.7%
186
One of the least serious 4.5%
6
6.6%
6
10.1%
20
15.4%
2
7.8%
34
Don't know 3.0%
4
2.2%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
91
100.0%
199
100.0%
13

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 53.8%
42
51.3%
58
45.1%
78
36.6%
30
46.6%
208
No more serious than others 37.2%
29
38.9%
44
45.1%
78
50.0%
41
43.0%
192
One of the least serious 5.1%
4
7.1%
8
6.4%
11
13.4%
11
7.6%
34
Don't know 3.8%
3
2.7%
3
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
113
100.0%
173
100.0%
82

446

Bookmark and Share