Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NCOMFWEB

IF WEBONLY = 4-5: Why? (Please check all that apply.) Not comfortable using a computer (Q18A_4)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 401 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 54 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
95.2%
140
78.7%
170
88.2%
398
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
21.3%
46
11.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
252
90.7%
147
88.1%
399
Checked 13.4%
39
9.3%
15
11.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
17
77.5%
79
89.4%
127
97.3%
143
88.2%
366
Checked 29.2%
7
22.5%
23
10.6%
15
2.7%
4
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
113
92.5%
86
88.2%
179
92.3%
12
88.0%
390
Checked 15.7%
21
7.5%
7
11.8%
24
7.7%
1
12.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
71
89.5%
102
85.9%
152
89.2%
74
88.1%
399
Checked 10.1%
8
10.5%
12
14.1%
25
10.8%
9
11.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share