Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRINTWEB

IF WEBONLY = 4-5: Why? (Please check all that apply.) Prefer completing printed questionnaires (Q18A_5)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 366 80.4% 80.4% -.49
Checked 89 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
89.4%
59
85.0%
125
74.5%
161
80.5%
363
Checked 18.2%
4
10.6%
7
15.0%
22
25.5%
55
19.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
234
80.2%
130
80.4%
364
Checked 19.6%
57
19.8%
32
19.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
19
69.6%
71
83.8%
119
84.4%
124
80.2%
333
Checked 20.8%
5
30.4%
31
16.2%
23
15.6%
23
19.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
106
82.8%
77
79.3%
161
76.9%
10
79.9%
354
Checked 20.9%
28
17.2%
16
20.7%
42
23.1%
3
20.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
67
79.8%
91
76.3%
135
85.5%
71
80.4%
364
Checked 15.2%
12
20.2%
23
23.7%
42
14.5%
12
19.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share