Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERWEB

IF WEBONLY = 4-5: Why? (Please check all that apply.) Other (Q18A_8)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 421 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Checked 34 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
100.0%
66
91.8%
135
91.2%
197
92.5%
417
Checked 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
8.8%
19
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
266
94.4%
153
92.5%
419
Checked 8.6%
25
5.6%
9
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
90.2%
92
93.0%
132
95.2%
140
92.8%
385
Checked 12.5%
3
9.8%
10
7.0%
10
4.8%
7
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
126
91.4%
85
92.6%
188
84.6%
11
92.6%
410
Checked 6.0%
8
8.6%
8
7.4%
15
15.4%
2
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
74
90.4%
103
93.8%
166
91.6%
76
92.5%
419
Checked 6.3%
5
9.6%
11
6.2%
11
8.4%
7
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share