Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 362 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Web 93 20.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Paper 77.3%
17
68.2%
45
74.8%
110
87.0%
188
79.8%
360
Web 22.7%
5
31.8%
21
25.2%
37
13.0%
28
20.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 81.4%
237
77.2%
125
79.9%
362
Web 18.6%
54
22.8%
37
20.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Paper 91.7%
22
91.2%
93
78.2%
111
70.1%
103
79.3%
329
Web 8.3%
2
8.8%
9
21.8%
31
29.9%
44
20.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 80.6%
108
83.9%
78
78.3%
159
69.2%
9
79.9%
354
Web 19.4%
26
16.1%
15
21.7%
44
30.8%
4
20.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 78.5%
62
82.5%
94
81.4%
144
74.7%
62
79.9%
362
Web 21.5%
17
17.5%
20
18.6%
33
25.3%
21
20.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share