Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONTAMNU

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Environmental contamination from nuclear waste disposal (Q1G)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 154 34.5% 34.5% -1.09
No more serious than others 176 39.4% 73.8% .01
One of the least serious 86 19.2% 93.1% 1.12
Don't know 31 6.9% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 50.0%
11
36.9%
24
30.3%
44
34.9%
74
34.5%
153
No more serious than others 36.4%
8
38.5%
25
45.5%
66
35.8%
76
39.4%
175
One of the least serious 4.5%
1
20.0%
13
20.7%
30
19.3%
41
19.1%
85
Don't know 9.1%
2
4.6%
3
3.4%
5
9.9%
21
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
145
100.0%
212

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 39.3%
112
25.6%
41
34.4%
153
No more serious than others 40.0%
114
38.8%
62
39.6%
176
One of the least serious 12.3%
35
31.3%
50
19.1%
85
Don't know 8.4%
24
4.4%
7
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
160

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 58.3%
14
42.4%
42
29.5%
41
29.0%
42
34.2%
139
No more serious than others 20.8%
5
40.4%
40
43.9%
61
37.9%
55
39.6%
161
One of the least serious 12.5%
3
9.1%
9
20.1%
28
27.6%
40
19.7%
80
Don't know 8.3%
2
8.1%
8
6.5%
9
5.5%
8
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
139
100.0%
145

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 41.8%
56
27.8%
25
32.2%
64
50.0%
6
34.7%
151
No more serious than others 40.3%
54
45.6%
41
37.2%
74
16.7%
2
39.3%
171
One of the least serious 13.4%
18
17.8%
16
22.6%
45
33.3%
4
19.1%
83
Don't know 4.5%
6
8.9%
8
8.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
90
100.0%
199
100.0%
12

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 39.7%
31
35.7%
40
33.7%
59
28.8%
23
34.4%
153
No more serious than others 32.1%
25
41.1%
46
37.7%
66
48.8%
39
39.6%
176
One of the least serious 21.8%
17
16.1%
18
20.6%
36
17.5%
14
19.1%
85
Don't know 6.4%
5
7.1%
8
8.0%
14
5.0%
4
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
175
100.0%
80

445

Bookmark and Share