Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (BQ4)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 41.1% 41.1% -1.19
No 265 58.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.1%
8
39.0%
57
55.6%
119
41.1%
184
No 100.0%
22
87.9%
58
61.0%
89
44.4%
95
58.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
214

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
96
55.3%
89
41.1%
185
No 66.8%
193
44.7%
72
58.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
161

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
8
42.6%
43
45.1%
64
36.7%
54
40.9%
169
No 65.2%
15
57.4%
58
54.9%
78
63.3%
93
59.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
51
31.5%
29
48.0%
97
23.1%
3
40.8%
180
No 61.9%
83
68.5%
63
52.0%
105
76.9%
10
59.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
92
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
32
38.6%
44
44.3%
78
37.8%
31
41.1%
185
No 59.0%
46
61.4%
70
55.7%
98
62.2%
51
58.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
176
100.0%
82

450

Bookmark and Share