Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDERSER

IF ORDELDER = YES: Are you currently serving on session? (BQ4A)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 7.7% 7.7% -3.46
No 240 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
9.0%
14
7.8%
20
No 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
92.1%
70
91.0%
141
92.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
76
100.0%
155

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
12
7.1%
8
7.7%
20
No 91.9%
136
92.9%
104
92.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
112

260


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.6%
5
10.3%
8
5.3%
4
7.3%
17
No 100.0%
14
92.4%
61
89.7%
70
94.7%
72
92.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
66
100.0%
78
100.0%
76

234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
4
10.9%
5
8.3%
10
14.3%
1
7.9%
20
No 95.0%
76
89.1%
41
91.7%
111
85.7%
6
92.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
121
100.0%
7

254


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
3
9.1%
5
8.7%
10
4.4%
2
7.7%
20
No 93.3%
42
90.9%
50
91.3%
105
95.6%
43
92.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
55
100.0%
115
100.0%
45

260

Bookmark and Share