Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (BQ5)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 37.1% 37.1% -1.3
No 282 62.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
4
27.3%
18
33.8%
49
44.1%
94
37.0%
165
No 81.8%
18
72.7%
48
66.2%
96
55.9%
119
63.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
145
100.0%
213

446


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
97
42.9%
69
37.1%
166
No 66.2%
190
57.1%
92
62.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
161

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
8
43.0%
43
35.2%
50
34.9%
51
37.0%
152
No 65.2%
15
57.0%
57
64.8%
92
65.1%
95
63.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
142
100.0%
146

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
48
30.1%
28
40.0%
80
53.8%
7
37.1%
163
No 63.9%
85
69.9%
65
60.0%
120
46.2%
6
62.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
13

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
31
48.2%
55
28.0%
49
38.3%
31
37.1%
166
No 60.3%
47
51.8%
59
72.0%
126
61.7%
50
62.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
175
100.0%
81

448

Bookmark and Share