Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

IF ORDDEACN = YES: Are you currently serving on the board of deacons? (BQ5A)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 14% 14% -2.47
No 203 86% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
20.0%
6
18.5%
12
10.8%
14
14.1%
33
No 88.9%
8
80.0%
24
81.5%
53
89.2%
116
85.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
65
100.0%
130

234


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
26
7.3%
7
14.0%
33
No 81.4%
114
92.7%
89
86.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
96

236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
18.0%
11
17.9%
12
11.1%
8
15.0%
32
No 92.9%
13
82.0%
50
82.1%
55
88.9%
64
85.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
61
100.0%
67
100.0%
72

214


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
12
20.9%
9
10.1%
11
10.0%
1
14.2%
33
No 83.1%
59
79.1%
34
89.9%
98
90.0%
9
85.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
109
100.0%
10

233


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
10
21.2%
14
3.3%
3
15.8%
6
14.0%
33
No 76.2%
32
78.8%
52
96.7%
87
84.2%
32
86.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
66
100.0%
90
100.0%
38

236

Bookmark and Share