Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Chair of congregational committee or task force (BQ6_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 426 94% 94% -.25
Checked 27 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
97.0%
64
93.2%
137
93.1%
201
94.0%
424
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
6.8%
10
6.9%
15
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
274
93.8%
152
94.0%
426
Checked 5.8%
17
6.2%
10
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
24
98.0%
100
95.1%
135
91.2%
134
94.7%
393
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.9%
7
8.8%
13
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
125
93.5%
87
95.1%
193
84.6%
11
93.9%
416
Checked 6.7%
9
6.5%
6
4.9%
10
15.4%
2
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
75
97.4%
111
91.5%
162
94.0%
78
94.0%
426
Checked 5.1%
4
2.6%
3
8.5%
15
6.0%
5
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share