Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Member of congregational committee or task force (BQ6_2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 342 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 111 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
74.2%
49
72.1%
106
77.8%
168
75.6%
341
Checked 18.2%
4
25.8%
17
27.9%
41
22.2%
48
24.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
215
78.4%
127
75.5%
342
Checked 26.1%
76
21.6%
35
24.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
75.5%
77
73.2%
104
74.1%
109
74.9%
311
Checked 12.5%
3
24.5%
25
26.8%
38
25.9%
38
25.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
99
76.3%
71
74.9%
152
84.6%
11
75.2%
333
Checked 26.1%
35
23.7%
22
25.1%
51
15.4%
2
24.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
64
78.1%
89
68.4%
121
81.9%
68
75.5%
342
Checked 19.0%
15
21.9%
25
31.6%
56
18.1%
15
24.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share