Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Member of presbytery, synod or General Assembly committee or task force (BQ6_3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 13 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
97.3%
143
95.8%
207
97.1%
438
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
285
95.7%
155
97.1%
440
Checked 2.1%
6
4.3%
7
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
24
99.0%
101
94.4%
134
97.3%
143
96.9%
402
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.6%
8
2.7%
4
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
132
95.7%
89
96.6%
196
100.0%
13
97.1%
430
Checked 1.5%
2
4.3%
4
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
78
98.2%
112
96.6%
171
95.2%
79
97.1%
440
Checked 1.3%
1
1.8%
2
3.4%
6
4.8%
4
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share