Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFIC

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Officer of men's, women's or youth group (BQ6_4)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 418 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Checked 35 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.5%
65
89.8%
132
91.2%
197
92.2%
416
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
10.2%
15
8.8%
19
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
261
96.9%
157
92.3%
418
Checked 10.3%
30
3.1%
5
7.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
24
95.1%
97
89.4%
127
94.6%
139
93.3%
387
Checked 0.0%
0
4.9%
5
10.6%
15
5.4%
8
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
126
91.4%
85
91.1%
185
100.0%
13
92.3%
409
Checked 6.0%
8
8.6%
8
8.9%
18
0.0%
0
7.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
73
93.9%
107
91.0%
161
92.8%
77
92.3%
418
Checked 7.6%
6
6.1%
7
9.0%
16
7.2%
6
7.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share