Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Member of men's, women's or youth group (BQ6_5)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 348 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 105 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
83.3%
55
77.6%
114
73.1%
158
76.7%
346
Checked 13.6%
3
16.7%
11
22.4%
33
26.9%
58
23.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
213
83.3%
135
76.8%
348
Checked 26.8%
78
16.7%
27
23.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
63.7%
65
78.9%
112
78.2%
115
75.4%
313
Checked 12.5%
3
36.3%
37
21.1%
30
21.8%
32
24.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
107
75.3%
70
75.4%
153
76.9%
10
76.7%
340
Checked 20.1%
27
24.7%
23
24.6%
50
23.1%
3
23.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
61
84.2%
96
73.4%
130
73.5%
61
76.8%
348
Checked 22.8%
18
15.8%
18
26.6%
47
26.5%
22
23.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share