Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINCT

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Loss of species through extinction (Q1H)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 108 24.4% 24.4% -1.32
No more serious than others 195 44% 68.4% -.16
One of the least serious 111 25.1% 93.5% 1
Don't know 29 6.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 45.5%
10
26.2%
17
30.1%
43
18.1%
38
24.5%
108
No more serious than others 31.8%
7
49.2%
32
39.2%
56
46.2%
97
43.6%
192
One of the least serious 13.6%
3
18.5%
12
25.9%
37
28.1%
59
25.2%
111
Don't know 9.1%
2
6.2%
4
4.9%
7
7.6%
16
6.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
210

440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 29.0%
82
16.5%
26
24.5%
108
No more serious than others 44.2%
125
43.0%
68
43.8%
193
One of the least serious 18.4%
52
37.3%
59
25.2%
111
Don't know 8.5%
24
3.2%
5
6.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
158

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 41.7%
10
26.3%
26
23.2%
32
23.2%
33
25.1%
101
No more serious than others 25.0%
6
51.5%
51
40.6%
56
45.1%
64
43.9%
177
One of the least serious 20.8%
5
14.1%
14
30.4%
42
26.8%
38
24.6%
99
Don't know 12.5%
3
8.1%
8
5.8%
8
4.9%
7
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
138
100.0%
142

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 30.6%
41
34.4%
31
14.4%
28
30.8%
4
24.1%
104
No more serious than others 50.7%
68
37.8%
34
42.3%
82
46.2%
6
44.1%
190
One of the least serious 12.7%
17
23.3%
21
35.6%
69
15.4%
2
25.3%
109
Don't know 6.0%
8
4.4%
4
7.7%
15
7.7%
1
6.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
90
100.0%
194
100.0%
13

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 32.9%
25
25.5%
28
20.2%
35
24.4%
20
24.5%
108
No more serious than others 38.2%
29
47.3%
52
45.7%
79
40.2%
33
43.8%
193
One of the least serious 23.7%
18
24.5%
27
24.9%
43
28.0%
23
25.2%
111
Don't know 5.3%
4
2.7%
3
9.2%
16
7.3%
6
6.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
110
100.0%
173
100.0%
82

441

Bookmark and Share