Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Organist or choir director (BQ6_6)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 444 98% 98% -.14
Checked 9 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
95.2%
140
99.1%
214
98.0%
442
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.9%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
282
100.0%
162
98.0%
444
Checked 3.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
24
99.0%
101
97.2%
138
98.6%
145
98.3%
408
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
130
98.9%
92
98.5%
200
100.0%
13
98.2%
435
Checked 3.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
77
97.4%
111
98.3%
174
98.8%
82
98.0%
444
Checked 2.5%
2
2.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share