Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Member of choir (BQ6_7)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 386 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Checked 67 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
92.4%
61
78.2%
115
88.0%
190
85.1%
384
Checked 18.2%
4
7.6%
5
21.8%
32
12.0%
26
14.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
242
88.9%
144
85.2%
386
Checked 16.8%
49
11.1%
18
14.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
23
87.3%
89
78.9%
112
87.8%
129
85.1%
353
Checked 4.2%
1
12.7%
13
21.1%
30
12.2%
18
14.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
115
79.6%
74
86.7%
176
92.3%
12
85.1%
377
Checked 14.2%
19
20.4%
19
13.3%
27
7.7%
1
14.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
67
86.0%
98
86.4%
153
81.9%
68
85.2%
386
Checked 15.2%
12
14.0%
16
13.6%
24
18.1%
15
14.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share