Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Church school or Sunday school teacher/leader (BQ6_8)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Checked 58 12.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
74.2%
49
84.4%
124
92.6%
200
87.4%
394
Checked 4.5%
1
25.8%
17
15.6%
23
7.4%
16
12.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
250
89.5%
145
87.2%
395
Checked 14.1%
41
10.5%
17
12.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
94.1%
96
85.2%
121
83.0%
122
86.7%
360
Checked 12.5%
3
5.9%
6
14.8%
21
17.0%
25
13.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
120
89.2%
83
84.2%
171
84.6%
11
86.9%
385
Checked 10.4%
14
10.8%
10
15.8%
32
15.4%
2
13.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
67
89.5%
102
87.0%
154
86.7%
72
87.2%
395
Checked 15.2%
12
10.5%
12
13.0%
23
13.3%
11
12.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share