Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you currently hold in the church? Other (BQ6_9)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 369 81.5% 81.5% -.48
Checked 84 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
21
78.8%
52
82.3%
121
80.6%
174
81.6%
368
Checked 4.5%
1
21.2%
14
17.7%
26
19.4%
42
18.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
216

451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
233
84.0%
136
81.5%
369
Checked 19.9%
58
16.0%
26
18.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
162

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
21
70.6%
72
83.1%
118
85.7%
126
81.2%
337
Checked 12.5%
3
29.4%
30
16.9%
24
14.3%
21
18.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
114
84.9%
79
78.8%
160
69.2%
9
81.7%
362
Checked 14.9%
20
15.1%
14
21.2%
43
30.8%
4
18.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
203
100.0%
13

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
65
83.3%
95
80.8%
143
79.5%
66
81.5%
369
Checked 17.7%
14
16.7%
19
19.2%
34
20.5%
17
18.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
83

453

Bookmark and Share