Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (BQ7)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .4% .4% -4.06
Less than once a year 7 1.6% 2% -3.35
About once or twice a year 12 2.7% 4.7% -2.64
Several times a year 24 5.3% 10% -1.92
About once a month 18 4% 14% -1.21
Two to three times a month 68 15.1% 29% -.49
Nearly every week 189 41.9% 71% .22
Every week 131 29% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Never 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
5
1.6%
7
About once or twice a year 18.2%
4
3.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
5
2.7%
12
Several times a year 9.1%
2
6.1%
4
4.1%
6
5.6%
12
5.3%
24
About once a month 9.1%
2
4.5%
3
4.8%
7
2.8%
6
4.0%
18
Two to three times a month 27.3%
6
19.7%
13
15.6%
23
12.1%
26
15.1%
68
Nearly every week 27.3%
6
39.4%
26
41.5%
61
43.9%
94
41.6%
187
Every week 4.5%
1
25.8%
17
32.0%
47
30.8%
66
29.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
66
100.0%
147
100.0%
214

449


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 1.4%
4
1.9%
3
1.6%
7
About once or twice a year 3.1%
9
1.9%
3
2.7%
12
Several times a year 6.2%
18
3.7%
6
5.3%
24
About once a month 2.8%
8
6.2%
10
4.0%
18
Two to three times a month 14.5%
42
16.1%
26
15.1%
68
Nearly every week 39.3%
114
46.6%
75
41.9%
189
Every week 32.1%
93
23.6%
38
29.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
161

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than once a year 4.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
6
About once or twice a year 13.0%
3
3.9%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Several times a year 8.7%
2
6.9%
7
3.5%
5
4.8%
7
5.1%
21
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
7.5%
11
4.1%
17
Two to three times a month 4.3%
1
12.7%
13
14.8%
21
21.1%
31
15.9%
66
Nearly every week 47.8%
11
36.3%
37
43.0%
61
44.2%
65
42.0%
174
Every week 21.7%
5
38.2%
39
30.3%
43
21.1%
31
28.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
147

414


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Less than once a year 1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
7.7%
1
1.6%
7
About once or twice a year 2.2%
3
7.5%
7
0.5%
1
7.7%
1
2.7%
12
Several times a year 4.5%
6
5.4%
5
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
About once a month 4.5%
6
3.2%
3
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
Two to three times a month 18.7%
25
14.0%
13
11.9%
24
46.2%
6
15.4%
68
Nearly every week 46.3%
62
44.1%
41
39.1%
79
15.4%
2
41.6%
184
Every week 21.6%
29
24.7%
23
36.1%
73
23.1%
3
29.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
93
100.0%
202
100.0%
13

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 1.3%
1
2.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
About once or twice a year 2.6%
2
2.6%
3
2.8%
5
2.4%
2
2.7%
12
Several times a year 3.8%
3
10.5%
12
4.5%
8
1.2%
1
5.3%
24
About once a month 7.7%
6
0.9%
1
3.4%
6
6.1%
5
4.0%
18
Two to three times a month 15.4%
12
15.8%
18
13.0%
23
18.3%
15
15.1%
68
Nearly every week 32.1%
25
40.4%
46
46.9%
83
42.7%
35
41.9%
189
Every week 35.9%
28
27.2%
31
27.7%
49
28.0%
23
29.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
114
100.0%
177
100.0%
82

451

Bookmark and Share