Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday school, include those hours here)? (BQ8A)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to four hours
  4) Five to six hours
  5) Seven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 118 28.3% 28.3% -1.14
One to two hours 106 25.4% 53.7% -.45
Three to four hours 71 17% 70.7% .25
Five to six hours 53 12.7% 83.5% .95
Seven or more hours 69 16.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Zero hours 61.9%
13
27.7%
18
26.4%
37
26.3%
50
28.4%
118
One to two hours 19.0%
4
23.1%
15
24.3%
34
27.9%
53
25.5%
106
Three to four hours 4.8%
1
21.5%
14
20.0%
28
14.7%
28
17.1%
71
Five to six hours 4.8%
1
9.2%
6
14.3%
20
13.2%
25
12.5%
52
Seven or more hours 9.5%
2
18.5%
12
15.0%
21
17.9%
34
16.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
65
100.0%
140
100.0%
190

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 25.8%
69
32.7%
49
28.3%
118
One to two hours 23.2%
62
29.3%
44
25.4%
106
Three to four hours 18.0%
48
15.3%
23
17.0%
71
Five to six hours 12.7%
34
12.7%
19
12.7%
53
Seven or more hours 20.2%
54
10.0%
15
16.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
150

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Zero hours 47.4%
9
28.0%
26
26.9%
36
27.0%
38
28.2%
109
One to two hours 21.1%
4
29.0%
27
21.6%
29
26.2%
37
25.1%
97
Three to four hours 26.3%
5
17.2%
16
16.4%
22
15.6%
22
16.8%
65
Five to six hours 5.3%
1
10.8%
10
15.7%
21
13.5%
19
13.2%
51
Seven or more hours 0.0%
0
15.1%
14
19.4%
26
17.7%
25
16.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
134
100.0%
141

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 32.8%
39
27.6%
24
24.7%
47
46.2%
6
28.4%
116
One to two hours 26.9%
32
27.6%
24
23.7%
45
23.1%
3
25.4%
104
Three to four hours 18.5%
22
14.9%
13
16.8%
32
15.4%
2
16.9%
69
Five to six hours 11.8%
14
13.8%
12
13.7%
26
0.0%
0
12.7%
52
Seven or more hours 10.1%
12
16.1%
14
21.1%
40
15.4%
2
16.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
87
100.0%
190
100.0%
13

409


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 27.1%
19
33.7%
35
26.2%
43
26.6%
21
28.3%
118
One to two hours 31.4%
22
22.1%
23
23.8%
39
27.8%
22
25.4%
106
Three to four hours 14.3%
10
18.3%
19
18.3%
30
15.2%
12
17.0%
71
Five to six hours 11.4%
8
13.5%
14
14.6%
24
8.9%
7
12.7%
53
Seven or more hours 15.7%
11
12.5%
13
17.1%
28
21.5%
17
16.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
104
100.0%
164
100.0%
79

417

Bookmark and Share