Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the past month have you given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee or help with some program or event? (BQ8B)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to four hours
  4) Five to six hours
  5) Seven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 139 33.9% 33.9% -1.04
One to two hours 98 23.9% 57.8% -.34
Three to four hours 70 17.1% 74.9% .36
Five to six hours 42 10.2% 85.1% 1.06
Seven or more hours 61 14.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Zero hours 66.7%
14
39.4%
26
31.2%
44
30.4%
55
34.0%
139
One to two hours 23.8%
5
21.2%
14
24.1%
34
24.9%
45
24.0%
98
Three to four hours 4.8%
1
18.2%
12
16.3%
23
18.2%
33
16.9%
69
Five to six hours 4.8%
1
6.1%
4
14.2%
20
9.4%
17
10.3%
42
Seven or more hours 0.0%
0
15.2%
10
14.2%
20
17.1%
31
14.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
141
100.0%
181

409


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 29.9%
79
41.1%
60
33.9%
139
One to two hours 23.5%
62
24.7%
36
23.9%
98
Three to four hours 17.4%
46
16.4%
24
17.1%
70
Five to six hours 11.7%
31
7.5%
11
10.2%
42
Seven or more hours 17.4%
46
10.3%
15
14.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
146

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Zero hours 44.4%
8
29.2%
26
34.1%
44
34.8%
49
33.7%
127
One to two hours 16.7%
3
25.8%
23
20.9%
27
27.0%
38
24.1%
91
Three to four hours 22.2%
4
19.1%
17
17.8%
23
12.8%
18
16.4%
62
Five to six hours 0.0%
0
10.1%
9
14.7%
19
7.8%
11
10.3%
39
Seven or more hours 16.7%
3
15.7%
14
12.4%
16
17.7%
25
15.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
141

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 35.8%
43
29.9%
26
33.0%
60
61.5%
8
34.1%
137
One to two hours 22.5%
27
28.7%
25
24.7%
45
0.0%
0
24.1%
97
Three to four hours 18.3%
22
16.1%
14
17.6%
32
0.0%
0
16.9%
68
Five to six hours 11.7%
14
12.6%
11
7.7%
14
15.4%
2
10.2%
41
Seven or more hours 11.7%
14
12.6%
11
17.0%
31
23.1%
3
14.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
87
100.0%
182
100.0%
13

402


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 33.8%
24
36.4%
39
35.2%
56
27.4%
20
33.9%
139
One to two hours 25.4%
18
33.6%
36
18.9%
30
19.2%
14
23.9%
98
Three to four hours 18.3%
13
12.1%
13
15.7%
25
26.0%
19
17.1%
70
Five to six hours 1.4%
1
10.3%
11
11.9%
19
15.1%
11
10.2%
42
Seven or more hours 21.1%
15
7.5%
8
18.2%
29
12.3%
9
14.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
159
100.0%
73

410

Bookmark and Share