Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you participated in religious events, programs or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization that took place in a home or other facility away from your church? (BQ8C)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to four hours
  4) Five to six hours
  5) Seven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 234 60.5% 60.5% -.66
One to two hours 69 17.8% 78.3% .19
Three to four hours 44 11.4% 89.7% 1.03
Five to six hours 16 4.1% 93.8% 1.88
Seven or more hours 24 6.2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Zero hours 81.0%
17
56.7%
34
54.5%
73
64.3%
110
60.6%
234
One to two hours 0.0%
0
13.3%
8
23.9%
32
17.0%
29
17.9%
69
Three to four hours 9.5%
2
13.3%
8
12.7%
17
9.9%
17
11.4%
44
Five to six hours 4.8%
1
8.3%
5
3.0%
4
3.5%
6
4.1%
16
Seven or more hours 4.8%
1
8.3%
5
6.0%
8
5.3%
9
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
171

386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 55.9%
138
68.6%
96
60.5%
234
One to two hours 17.8%
44
17.9%
25
17.8%
69
Three to four hours 15.0%
37
5.0%
7
11.4%
44
Five to six hours 4.9%
12
2.9%
4
4.1%
16
Seven or more hours 6.5%
16
5.7%
8
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
140

387


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Zero hours 58.8%
10
60.7%
51
51.2%
62
65.4%
89
59.2%
212
One to two hours 23.5%
4
19.0%
16
25.6%
31
11.0%
15
18.4%
66
Three to four hours 17.6%
3
11.9%
10
13.2%
16
10.3%
14
12.0%
43
Five to six hours 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.7%
2
5.9%
8
4.2%
15
Seven or more hours 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
8.3%
10
7.4%
10
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
84
100.0%
121
100.0%
136

358


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 65.8%
73
53.1%
43
62.5%
110
58.3%
7
61.3%
233
One to two hours 14.4%
16
22.2%
18
16.5%
29
16.7%
2
17.1%
65
Three to four hours 14.4%
16
13.6%
11
9.7%
17
0.0%
0
11.6%
44
Five to six hours 3.6%
4
3.7%
3
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
Seven or more hours 1.8%
2
7.4%
6
6.8%
12
25.0%
3
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
81
100.0%
176
100.0%
12

380


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 63.2%
43
65.0%
65
60.5%
92
50.7%
34
60.5%
234
One to two hours 17.6%
12
18.0%
18
19.1%
29
14.9%
10
17.8%
69
Three to four hours 14.7%
10
6.0%
6
11.2%
17
16.4%
11
11.4%
44
Five to six hours 0.0%
0
6.0%
6
3.3%
5
7.5%
5
4.1%
16
Seven or more hours 4.4%
3
5.0%
5
5.9%
9
10.4%
7
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
100
100.0%
152
100.0%
67

387

Bookmark and Share