Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)? (BQ8D)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to four hours
  4) Five to six hours
  5) Seven or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 179 45.1% 45.1% -.86
One to two hours 90 22.7% 67.8% -.15
Three to four hours 44 11.1% 78.8% .56
Five to six hours 34 8.6% 87.4% 1.27
Seven or more hours 50 12.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
Zero hours 61.9%
13
49.1%
28
49.6%
69
38.8%
69
45.3%
179
One to two hours 14.3%
3
28.1%
16
23.0%
32
21.3%
38
22.5%
89
Three to four hours 19.0%
4
7.0%
4
10.8%
15
11.2%
20
10.9%
43
Five to six hours 4.8%
1
10.5%
6
5.0%
7
11.2%
20
8.6%
34
Seven or more hours 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
11.5%
16
17.4%
31
12.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
57
100.0%
139
100.0%
178

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 41.5%
103
51.0%
76
45.1%
179
One to two hours 24.2%
60
20.1%
30
22.7%
90
Three to four hours 10.9%
27
11.4%
17
11.1%
44
Five to six hours 10.5%
26
5.4%
8
8.6%
34
Seven or more hours 12.9%
32
12.1%
18
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
149

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Zero hours 63.2%
12
44.7%
38
44.4%
56
44.9%
61
45.6%
167
One to two hours 15.8%
3
17.6%
15
24.6%
31
25.7%
35
23.0%
84
Three to four hours 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
15.1%
19
12.5%
17
11.5%
42
Five to six hours 10.5%
2
16.5%
14
5.6%
7
5.9%
8
8.5%
31
Seven or more hours 10.5%
2
14.1%
12
10.3%
13
11.0%
15
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
136

366


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 44.0%
51
46.3%
38
46.1%
82
53.8%
7
45.8%
178
One to two hours 22.4%
26
18.3%
15
24.2%
43
15.4%
2
22.1%
86
Three to four hours 8.6%
10
14.6%
12
11.2%
20
7.7%
1
11.1%
43
Five to six hours 10.3%
12
8.5%
7
7.3%
13
7.7%
1
8.5%
33
Seven or more hours 14.7%
17
12.2%
10
11.2%
20
15.4%
2
12.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
82
100.0%
178
100.0%
13

389


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 50.7%
35
48.6%
52
45.0%
67
34.7%
25
45.1%
179
One to two hours 33.3%
23
19.6%
21
23.5%
35
15.3%
11
22.7%
90
Three to four hours 5.8%
4
10.3%
11
11.4%
17
16.7%
12
11.1%
44
Five to six hours 2.9%
2
9.3%
10
6.7%
10
16.7%
12
8.6%
34
Seven or more hours 7.2%
5
12.1%
13
13.4%
20
16.7%
12
12.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
107
100.0%
149
100.0%
72

397

Bookmark and Share