Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2009 - The Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOUNTTOP

Please indicate whether you think [this item] is, in your opinion, one of our most serious environmental problems, no more serious than other environmental problems or one of our least serious environmental problems: Mountaintop removal as part of the mining of coal, iron, copper, etc. (Q1I)
  1) One of the most serious
  2) No more serious than others
  3) One of the least serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most serious 91 20.3% 20.3% -1.37
No more serious than others 216 48.2% 68.5% -.24
One of the least serious 94 21% 89.5% .88
Don't know 47 10.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 35 to 49 50 to 64 65 and up TOTAL
One of the most serious 22.7%
5
18.5%
12
16.6%
24
23.5%
50
20.4%
91
No more serious than others 45.5%
10
50.8%
33
57.2%
83
41.8%
89
48.3%
215
One of the least serious 22.7%
5
21.5%
14
15.9%
23
23.5%
50
20.7%
92
Don't know 9.1%
2
9.2%
6
10.3%
15
11.3%
24
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
145
100.0%
213

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One of the most serious 21.4%
61
18.6%
30
20.4%
91
No more serious than others 49.8%
142
46.0%
74
48.4%
216
One of the least serious 13.7%
39
32.9%
53
20.6%
92
Don't know 15.1%
43
2.5%
4
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
161

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One of the most serious 21.7%
5
21.8%
22
17.1%
24
22.9%
33
20.6%
84
No more serious than others 56.5%
13
48.5%
49
50.0%
70
45.8%
66
48.5%
198
One of the least serious 8.7%
2
14.9%
15
20.7%
29
25.7%
37
20.3%
83
Don't know 13.0%
3
14.9%
15
12.1%
17
5.6%
8
10.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
140
100.0%
144

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One of the most serious 27.6%
37
22.0%
20
14.1%
28
23.1%
3
20.2%
88
No more serious than others 54.5%
73
46.2%
42
47.0%
93
30.8%
4
48.6%
212
One of the least serious 9.0%
12
20.9%
19
28.8%
57
23.1%
3
20.9%
91
Don't know 9.0%
12
11.0%
10
10.1%
20
23.1%
3
10.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
91
100.0%
198
100.0%
13

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One of the most serious 20.5%
16
19.6%
22
21.1%
37
19.8%
16
20.4%
91
No more serious than others 48.7%
38
53.6%
60
45.7%
80
46.9%
38
48.4%
216
One of the least serious 17.9%
14
20.5%
23
21.7%
38
21.0%
17
20.6%
92
Don't know 12.8%
10
6.3%
7
11.4%
20
12.3%
10
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
112
100.0%
175
100.0%
81

446

Bookmark and Share