Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12ENVRT

How much have you read of each of the following recent four-page summaries of Presbyterian Panel survey results: May 2009- The Environment?
  1) All of the summary
  2) Part of the summary
  3) None of the summary
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the summary 82 25.6% 25.6% -1.34
Part of the summary 93 29.1% 54.7% -.32
None of the summary 107 33.4% 88.1% .7
Not sure 38 11.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the summary 26.8%
53
24.6%
29
25.9%
82
Part of the summary 30.8%
61
26.3%
31
29.1%
92
None of the summary 32.3%
64
33.9%
40
32.9%
104
Not sure 10.1%
20
15.3%
18
12.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
118

316


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
All of the summary 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
34.8%
32
21.7%
25
28.6%
20
25.7%
81
Part of the summary 30.0%
3
35.7%
10
25.0%
23
27.8%
32
34.3%
24
29.2%
92
None of the summary 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
33.7%
31
36.5%
42
22.9%
16
33.0%
104
Not sure 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
6.5%
6
13.9%
16
14.3%
10
12.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
70

315


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
All of the summary 29.0%
9
28.6%
14
50.0%
8
15.6%
12
26.3%
10
28.4%
29
26.2%
82
Part of the summary 29.0%
9
28.6%
14
18.8%
3
32.5%
25
26.3%
10
29.4%
30
29.1%
91
None of the summary 29.0%
9
32.7%
16
25.0%
4
39.0%
30
28.9%
11
31.4%
32
32.6%
102
Not sure 12.9%
4
10.2%
5
6.3%
1
13.0%
10
18.4%
7
10.8%
11
12.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
102

313


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the summary 23.9%
26
31.0%
18
25.7%
35
25.0%
2
26.0%
81
Part of the summary 33.0%
36
34.5%
20
25.0%
34
12.5%
1
29.3%
91
None of the summary 27.5%
30
25.9%
15
39.0%
53
50.0%
4
32.8%
102
Not sure 15.6%
17
8.6%
5
10.3%
14
12.5%
1
11.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

311


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
All of the summary 33.3%
11
28.8%
19
24.1%
14
22.0%
13
22.6%
12
23.8%
5
25.5%
74
Part of the summary 30.3%
10
27.3%
18
24.1%
14
33.9%
20
30.2%
16
28.6%
6
29.0%
84
None of the summary 24.2%
8
36.4%
24
37.9%
22
35.6%
21
34.0%
18
23.8%
5
33.8%
98
Not sure 12.1%
4
7.6%
5
13.8%
8
8.5%
5
13.2%
7
23.8%
5
11.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

290

Bookmark and Share