Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12CONFS

How much have you read of each of the following recent four-page summaries of Presbyterian Panel survey results: August 2009- Confessions, General Assembly Mission Council Priorities, and Israel/Palestine and the Middle East?
  1) All of the summary
  2) Part of the summary
  3) None of the summary
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the summary 73 22.7% 22.7% -1.43
Part of the summary 99 30.7% 53.4% -.36
None of the summary 120 37.3% 90.7% .72
Not sure 30 9.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the summary 21.1%
42
26.1%
31
23.0%
73
Part of the summary 33.2%
66
26.9%
32
30.8%
98
None of the summary 37.2%
74
37.0%
44
37.1%
118
Not sure 8.5%
17
10.1%
12
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
119

318


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
All of the summary 20.0%
2
7.1%
2
26.1%
24
19.1%
22
30.6%
22
22.7%
72
Part of the summary 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
29.3%
27
31.3%
36
31.9%
23
30.9%
98
None of the summary 40.0%
4
46.4%
13
38.0%
35
40.9%
47
26.4%
19
37.2%
118
Not sure 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
6.5%
6
8.7%
10
11.1%
8
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
All of the summary 25.8%
8
27.1%
13
50.0%
8
19.5%
15
24.4%
10
18.6%
19
23.2%
73
Part of the summary 35.5%
11
31.3%
15
18.8%
3
23.4%
18
26.8%
11
38.2%
39
30.8%
97
None of the summary 29.0%
9
35.4%
17
25.0%
4
45.5%
35
41.5%
17
33.3%
34
36.8%
116
Not sure 9.7%
3
6.3%
3
6.3%
1
11.7%
9
7.3%
3
9.8%
10
9.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the summary 20.7%
23
22.4%
13
25.0%
34
25.0%
2
23.0%
72
Part of the summary 35.1%
39
39.7%
23
25.0%
34
12.5%
1
31.0%
97
None of the summary 33.3%
37
27.6%
16
42.6%
58
62.5%
5
37.1%
116
Not sure 10.8%
12
10.3%
6
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

313


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
All of the summary 30.3%
10
25.8%
17
22.0%
13
20.0%
12
15.4%
8
31.8%
7
22.9%
67
Part of the summary 30.3%
10
28.8%
19
23.7%
14
36.7%
22
38.5%
20
18.2%
4
30.5%
89
None of the summary 33.3%
11
40.9%
27
39.0%
23
38.3%
23
36.5%
19
36.4%
8
38.0%
111
Not sure 6.1%
2
4.5%
3
15.3%
9
5.0%
3
9.6%
5
13.6%
3
8.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
22

292

Bookmark and Share