Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2010 - Compassion, Peace and Justice, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q12EDAWA

How much have you read of each of the following recent four-page summaries of Presbyterian Panel survey results: November 2009- Education, Awareness of PC(USA) Mission and Ministries and Study Resources?
  1) All of the summary
  2) Part of the summary
  3) None of the summary
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the summary 76 23.7% 23.7% -1.4
Part of the summary 94 29.3% 53% -.36
None of the summary 117 36.4% 89.4% .69
Not sure 34 10.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the summary 24.6%
49
22.9%
27
24.0%
76
Part of the summary 29.6%
59
28.8%
34
29.3%
93
None of the summary 36.2%
72
36.4%
43
36.3%
115
Not sure 9.5%
19
11.9%
14
10.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
118

317


Age (I-AGE)

15-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75-89 TOTAL
All of the summary 20.0%
2
10.7%
3
30.4%
28
19.1%
22
28.2%
20
23.7%
75
Part of the summary 20.0%
2
32.1%
9
22.8%
21
32.2%
37
33.8%
24
29.4%
93
None of the summary 40.0%
4
42.9%
12
40.2%
37
38.3%
44
25.4%
18
36.4%
115
Not sure 20.0%
2
14.3%
4
6.5%
6
10.4%
12
12.7%
9
10.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
92
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

316


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
All of the summary 25.8%
8
29.2%
14
50.0%
8
15.6%
12
25.0%
10
23.5%
24
24.2%
76
Part of the summary 38.7%
12
22.9%
11
18.8%
3
26.0%
20
25.0%
10
35.3%
36
29.3%
92
None of the summary 29.0%
9
37.5%
18
25.0%
4
46.8%
36
35.0%
14
31.4%
32
36.0%
113
Not sure 6.5%
2
10.4%
5
6.3%
1
11.7%
9
15.0%
6
9.8%
10
10.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
77
100.0%
40
100.0%
102

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the summary 24.3%
27
21.1%
12
24.3%
33
25.0%
2
23.7%
74
Part of the summary 29.7%
33
45.6%
26
24.3%
33
12.5%
1
29.8%
93
None of the summary 31.5%
35
26.3%
15
42.6%
58
62.5%
5
36.2%
113
Not sure 14.4%
16
7.0%
4
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
All of the summary 28.1%
9
22.7%
15
23.7%
14
20.0%
12
19.2%
10
31.8%
7
23.0%
67
Part of the summary 34.4%
11
30.3%
20
27.1%
16
38.3%
23
23.1%
12
18.2%
4
29.6%
86
None of the summary 28.1%
9
39.4%
26
40.7%
24
36.7%
22
38.5%
20
31.8%
7
37.1%
108
Not sure 9.4%
3
7.6%
5
8.5%
5
5.0%
3
19.2%
10
18.2%
4
10.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
22

291

Bookmark and Share